Sitemap  | Decrease Font SizeSpacerIncrease Font Size

HomeSpacerSpacerAbout UsSpacerOur Services & Product OfferingsSpacerEventsSpacerMediaSpacerContact UsSpacerDonate
Banner - Programmes

Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Policy and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

This policy outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our clients, volunteers, partners and all others who come into contact with us across all touch points of our operations, including those seeking employment with us.

1. Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

We receive or collect personal data for the purpose of administering social services to our clients, engaging volunteers, working with partners, employment matters, reporting to proper Authorities and other relevant and reasonable work that are necessary to facilitate and enhance Fei Yue’s provision of social services.

We may for these purposes, contact you via mail, email, telephone, SMS or other communication mean.  

In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent &/or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our operation in the provision of our services to you, and/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

2. Right of Access & Correction

You may request in writing for access to your personal information. If there is any need to update or revise your personal data, you can do so in writing to us with document proof. 

3. Withdrawal of Consent

Withdrawal of consent should be made formally in writing with document proof. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, this may restrict our ability to provide you with our continued service, therefore, Fei Yue has the right to decide whether to continue or to terminate the service.

4. Protection & Retention

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited or until you request for us to delete the Personal Data, or as required by law.

5. Right to Amend Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our websites.  Please check our Personal Data Protection Policy on a regular basis.

6. Data Protection officer

If there is any query on this Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact Ms Angeline Cheuk at angelinecheuk@fycs.org

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

中文内容

个人资料保护政策

保护您的个人资料对我们来说是至关重要的。因此,我们将竭尽所能按照个人资料保护法令2012,以及飞跃所制定的个人资料保护政策来处理您的个人资料。

此政策概述了我们对在营运过程中所收集到及保存的服务对象、义工、合作伙伴、任何与我们有接触,包括寻求就业机会人士的个人资料的义务和处理措施。


1.个人资料的收集、运用与披露

我们收集个人资料的主要目的,是为了给服务对象提供社会服务、与义工和捐赠者保持联系、与合作伙伴接洽、征聘事宜、向有关当局提交报告,以及运用在有助于提升我们服务素质的相关工作上。

基于以上所述目的,我们将透过邮件、电邮、电话、简讯或其他沟通管道与您联络。

在为您提供服务的当儿,我们有些时候也可能需要向他人透露您的个人资料。除了在为您提供服务时运作上的需要、协议规定、以及法律要求之外,原则上在未获得您的同意之前,我们是不会向其他机构透露您的个人资料的。


2.资料查阅与查正权

您可通过书面要求查阅您的个人资料。若有修正或更新的需要,则需附上证明文件。


3.撤销同意

撤销同意应以书面正式提出并附上证明文件。我们将尊重您撤销同意的决定,但这将会限制我们所能为您提供的服务。有鉴于此,飞跃将保有停止为您服务的决定权。


4.资料保护与保存

妥善保护您的个人资料对我们是至关重要的,我们将采取必要措施确保您的个人资料不会被滥用、遗失、未经授权的查阅、被修改或被披露。

我们将按照服务所需保留您的个人资料一段时期,直到您提出删除要求,或按法律规定删除记录为止。


5.政策更新权

我们保有随时更新或修订此个人资料保护政策的权利。若有任何政策和资料运用上的更新,我们将把最新版本上载至中心网页,因此我们建议您定期上网查阅。


6.资料保护负责人

若您对此个人资料保护政策有任何疑问,请与负责人卓红君小姐联系。邮址: angelinecheuk@fycs.org